Privacy & Security

Last Updated: May, 2013

Welcome to the True Blue Migration (“TBM”) website (the “Site”). True Blue Migration team has 20 years combined experience managing a range of Australian visa applications.

TBM is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy outlines our commitments to you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1998) and the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP's) it contains.

The NPP's regulate the manner in which we handle your personal information from initial collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Collection of Personal Information

TBM will only collect your personal information where and when it relates to the provision of services to you and the performance of our business activities. At no time will your personal information be disclosed to another company for that company's independent use.

Whenever True Blue Migration collects personal information directly from you or through a third party we will make every reasonable attempt at the time to inform you:

  • why we are collecting your information
  • to whom we will disclose that information
  • of the purpose(s) for which we intend to use that information

Statistics Collected as You Browse Our Website

As you browse our Website, TBM's Web server collects information about your visit, not about you personally. While we gather this information, none of it is associated with you as an individual. We use these statistics to improve our Website, to monitor its performance, and to make it easier for you and other visitors to use.

About cookies

Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. A cookie cannot be used to access or otherwise compromise the data on your hard drive.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Google cookies

TBM's uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, if for any reason you wish to stop statistical information from being collected then you can use this plugin created by Google that will stop information being sent to Google Analytics.

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

Updating this statement

TBM may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Opt-Out Policy And Procedure

Users who wish to opt-out of receiving communications from us, wish to remove their information from our database, or no longer wish to receive our services, can Contact Us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, the primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • Providing information about upcoming specials and offers
  • Responding to sales requests
  • Supply of marketing information about our products

Data quality and security

In using your personal information in these ways, it may be necessary for us to make disclosure to third parties such as sellers or buyers, mailing houses or market research firms. Where disclosures take place, we employ stringent safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information.

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is:

  • Accurate, complete and up to date
  • Protected, treated confidentially and guarded from unauthorised access

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) you should contact TBM to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. Should TBM decline your request, we will provide you with reasons for that denial.

All correspondence should be directed to True Blue Migration

33 Crompton Rd
Rockingham 6168
Western Australia

Information Security

Only staff that have a need to access your personal information to perform their job will have access to that information.

Disposal of Your Information

Personal information held by us will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…