Image

407 Visa

On-the-job training in Australia.

The Training and Research (Subclass 407) Visa - Occupational Trainee Stream allows you to work for an Australian employer whilst undertaking on-the-job training.

407 VISA LENGTH
The 407 visa is granted for a specific period, anywhere from six months to two years. The Immigration Case Officer will decide the length of the visa based on how much training they think you need. At the end of the 407 visa, you may be eligible for another type of visa.

NOMINATION BY AN EMPLOYER
Your employer must nominate you (and they cannot be a sole trader or an individual). We work with your employer to help them put together the structured training program required. We have worked with many first-time sponsors to help them through the process.

ELIGIBILITY FOR A 407 VISA
In the past 24 months, you must have worked or studied full time for at least 12 months, in the occupation that will be nominated. The nominated occupation must be on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

407 VISA CONDITIONS
You can only work for your sponsor. You must work at least 30 hours per week and be paid at least the Award rate.

407 VISA PROCESSING TIME
A Training and Research (Subclass 407) Visa - Occupational Trainee Stream is processed in approximately 6 – 8 months. If your current visa is due to expire, we may be able to lodge your 407 visa so you can remain in Australia on a bridging visa during the processing time.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
We can determine your eligibility for a 407 visa. Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

Please Note: Our 407 visa management service is not covered under our "No Visa, No Fee" guarantee.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…