Image

457 Visa

ANNOUNCEMENT OF PR TRANSITIONAL ARRANGEMENTS

The Department of Immigration recently announced 457 to PR transitional arrangements.

If held a 457 visa BEFORE to 18 April 2017, you ARE eligible for PR if the following is met:

You have worked for the same sponsor for two years on a 457 visa
You have worked in the same occupation for the two years on a 457 visa 
You have Competent English 
You have been paid at least the salary on your 457 nomination letter 
You are under 50 years of age 

If you lodged a 457 visa BEFORE 18 April 2017 but it was granted AFTER 18 April 2017, you ARE eligible for PR if the following is met:

You have worked for the same sponsor for two years on a 457 visa
You have worked in the same occupation for the two years
You have Competent English 
You have been paid at least the salary on your 457 nomination letter 
You are under 50 years of age

If you were granted 457 visa in a Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) occupation (a two year 457 visa), you can apply for a further two year visa under the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa program that replaces the 457 visa program in March 2018. If your TSS visa is approved, you will be eligible for PR once you have worked for two years for the sponsor (across a combination of your 457 and TSS visas).

CHANGING SPONSORS ONA 457 VISA
If you hold a 457 visa (granted before 18 April 2017) and transfer your visa to another sponsor, your original 457 visa period remains intact. However, if your nominated occupation has been removed from the lists, you are not able to change sponsors as an employer cannot nominate a removed occupation.

APPROVAL TO SPONSOR
The employer must hold approval to sponsor and must meet the training benchmark. We work with your employer on this and on all steps of their sponsorship application. Your employer can be located anywhere in Australia to sponsor you on a Temporary Work (Long Stay) (457) visa. We have worked with many first-time sponsors to ensure that they will meet the requirements. We have successfully helped sole traders and brand new businesses sponsor people on the Temporary Work (Long Stay) (457) visa.

NOMINATING THE OCCUPATION
You will still need to nominate an occupation. There are now two occupation lists: Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSOL) and Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL).

Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
If you are nominated for a 457 visa in an occupation on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) you will be granted a two year 457 visa. You are able to apply for a further two year visa, under the TSS program (replacing the 457 program in March 2018). 

Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSOL)
If you are nominated for a 457 visa in an occupation on the Medium Long Term Skilled Occupation List (MLTSOL) you will be granted a four year 457 visa. Once you have worked on your 457 visa for three years, you will be eligible to be nominated on a permanent residency (PR) visa by your 457 employer. As many people working in occupations on the MLTSOL are eligible for a skilled PR visa, this is another option you could consider.

TIMING OF THE CHANGES TO THE 457 PROGRAM
The changes to the 457 program will be rolled out over the coming months until March 2018 and include:

Expanding mandatory skills assessments (where integrity concerns exist)
Mandatory police clearance checks
Tightening existing training benchmarks
Removing English language exemption and increasing required English scores
Increased visa application fees
Labour market testing for all occupations

Not all 457 program changes are in effect now. These changes will come into place progressively. It is important that you rely on Australian visa policy information from a migration expert. Information shared and opinions espoused on forums can be incorrect.

ELIGIBILITY FOR A TEMPORARY WORK (LONG STAY) (457) VISA
As required previously, you must meet the English language requirement and demonstrate that you have sufficient (by Immigration's definition) skilled work experience and/or the appropriate qualification (level and relevance) to meet the visa requirements. The job must meet the minimum salary threshold, bearing in mind that some occupations now have a caveat stating a higher minimum salary requirement. The offered position must be full time.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
We can determine your eligibility a 457 visa. Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

Please Note: Our 457 visa management service is not covered under our "No Visa, No Fee" guarantee.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…