457 Visa

The Temporary Work (Long Stay) (457) visa allows you to work for an employer for up to four years.

APPROVAL TO SPONSOR
Your employer must have approval to sponsor and will need to meet the training benchmark. We work with your employer on this and on all steps of their sponsorship application.

FIRST TIME EMPLOYER SPONSORS
We have worked with many first-time sponsors to ensure that they will meet the requirements. We have successfully helped sole traders and brand new businesses sponsor people on the Temporary Work (Long Stay) (457) visa.

NOMINATING THE OCCUPATION
The nominated occupation must be on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). Please contact us if you cannot find your occupation on this list as we have access to detailed subcategories and can help you.

ELIGIBILITY FOR A TEMPORARY WORK (LONG STAY) (457) VISA
You must meet the English language and relevant work experience requirements. The job must meet the minimum salary threshold and be full time. Your employer can be located anywhere in Australia to sponsor you on a Temporary Work (Long Stay) (457) visa.

457 VISA PROCESSING TIME
A lodged Temporary Work (Long Stay) (457) visa is processed in approximately 12 - 16 weeks. We are able to prepare applications very quickly. Even if your current visa is expiring soon, we may be able to lodge your 457 visa and allow you to stay in Australia on a bridging visa during the processing time.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
We can determine your eligibility a visa. Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

Please Note: Our 457 visa management service is not covered under our "No Visa, No Fee" guarantee.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…