Image

TSS visa replaces 457 visa

*** The 457 visa program was replaced by the 482 (known as the TSS) visa program on Sunday 18 March ***

PR TRANSITIONAL ARRANGEMENTS FOR 457 HOLDERS

The Department of Home Affairs has announced 457 to PR transitional arrangements.

If held a 457 visa BEFORE to 18 April 2017, you ARE eligible for PR if the following is met:

You have worked for the same sponsor for two years on a 457 visa
You have worked in the same occupation for the two years on a 457 visa 
You have Competent English 
You have been paid at least the salary on your 457 nomination letter 
You are under 50 years of age 

If you lodged a 457 visa BEFORE 18 April 2017 but it was granted AFTER 18 April 2017, you ARE eligible for PR if the following is met:

You have worked for the same sponsor for two years on a 457 visa
You have worked in the same occupation for the two years
You have Competent English 
You have been paid at least the salary on your 457 nomination letter 
You are under 50 years of age

If you were granted 457 visa in a Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) occupation (a two year 457 visa), you can apply for a further two year visa under the TSS visa program that came into force on 18 March 2018. If your TSS visa is approved, you will be eligible for PR once you have worked for two years for the sponsor (across a combination of your 457 and TSS visas).

CHANGING SPONSORS AS A 457 VISA HOLDER
If you hold a 457 visa and wish transfer your visa to another sponsor, the sponsor will need to nominate you on a TSS visa.

APPROVAL TO SPONSOR
The employer must hold approval to sponsor. We work with your employer on this and on all steps of their sponsorship application. Your employer can be located anywhere in Australia to sponsor you. We have worked with many first-time sponsors to ensure that they will meet the requirements. We have successfully helped sole traders and new businesses sponsor people.

NOMINATING THE OCCUPATION ON A TSS VISA
You will need to nominate an occupation on the 482 visa.

Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
If you are nominated for a TSS visa in an occupation on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) you will be granted a two TSS 457 visa. You may be able to apply for a further two year visa onshore.

Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSOL)
If you are nominated for a TSS visa in an occupation on the Medium Long Term Skilled Occupation List (MLTSOL) you will be granted a four year TSS visa. Once you have worked on your TSS visa for three years, you may be eligible to be nominated on a permanent residency (PR) visa by your TSS sponsoring employer. As many people working in occupations on the MLTSOL are eligible for a skilled PR visa, this is another option you could consider.

ELIGIBILITY FOR A TSS VISA
You must have at least two years of full time paid work experience in the occupation, meet the skill level requirement, meet the English language requirement and meet character requirements. The job must meet the minimum salary requirement (or the caveat requirement) The employer must undertake labour market testing and offer you a full time position. 

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT FOR A TSS VISA
We can determine your eligibility a TSS visa. Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

Please Note: Our TSS/482 visa management service is not covered under our "No Visa, No Fee" guarantee.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…