Image

187 Visa (RSMS Visa)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187) gives you (and any family members) permanent residency.

There are two Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS Visa) streams.

1. TEMPORARY RESIDENT TRANSITION
If you held (or had applied for) a 457 visa on April 2018, you are eligible for PR through the transitional arrangements.

2. DIRECT ENTRY
If you have not been working on a 457 or a TSS visa for two years (with the same employer) or you hold a different visa (such as a 417 or 462), but you can hold a relevant qualification at the correct skill level (and you have at least three years of full time and paid relevant work experience) – you may eligible through the Direct Entry stream of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187). 

SKILL ASSESSMENT - MAY BE REQUIRED
In the 187 Direct Entry stream, some occupations require a skill assessment and we will manage this with you. We provide checklists of documents needed, we review and advise on your paperwork and we lodge and following up with the assessment body. Each skill asssessing body has different requirements, but regardless of these, you must demonstrate that you have three years of full time work in the occupation.

APPROVAL TO SPONSOR
You must be sponsored by employer located in a designated regional area. Employers sponsoring on the Temporary Resident Transitions stream need to meet the training benchmark requirement. The nomination must be approved by the relevant Regional Certifying Body. We help your employer with this and all other steps of their sponsorship of you.

RSMS REGIONAL AREAS

To be granted an RSMS visa, an employee must be offered a position in a "regional area". These areas are specified by postcode by the Department of Immigration.

The following locations are considered regional areas for the purposes of RSMS sponsorship:

  • Western Australia
  • South Australia
  • Tasmania
  • Australian Capital Territory
  • Northern Territory
  • New South Wales (Excluding Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)
  • Victoria (Excluding Melbourne)
  • Queensland (Excluding Brisbane)

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (187)
You must have at least three years of full time work experience in the occupation. You must be under 45 years of age and show competent English. You must meet the Skill Level (1, 2 or 3) requirement of the occupation, which must be on the relevant legislative list. You must have at least three years of full time and relevant work experience (in addition to meeting the skill level requirement). The job must be full time, offered for at least two years and you must be paid at least $53,900 + superannuation.

RSMS 187 VISA CONDITIONS

If you’ve recently been granted a 187 visa or you intend to apply for one, you must be aware of the conditions attached to it.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
We can determine your eligibility for a visa. Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

NOTE: Effective Monday 29 January 2018, our No Visa, No Fee Guarantee does not apply to employer sponsored visas.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…