Image

186 Visa

The Employer Nomination Scheme (186) gives you (and any family members) permanent residency.

There are two Employer Nomination Scheme (186) streams.

1. TEMPORARY RESIDENT TRANSITION
If you currently hold a 457 visa, and have done so for at least two years (with the same 457 sponsor), you may be eligible for the Temporary Resident Transition stream on the Employer Nomination Scheme (186). 

If you held a 457 visa BEFORE to 18 April 2017, you will be eligible for PR if/when the following is met:

You have worked for the same sponsor for two years on a 457 visa
You have worked in the same occupation for the two years on a 457 visa
You have Competent English (at least 6.0 in all parts of IELTS or an equivalent test score, unless you are exempt)
You have been paid at least the salary on your 457 nomination letter
You are under 50 years of age

If you lodged a 457 visa BEFORE 18 April 2017 but it was granted AFTER 18 April 2017 you will be eligible for PR if/when the following is met: 

You have worked for the same sponsor for two years on a 457 visa
You have worked in the same occupation for the two years
You have Competent English (at least 6.0 in all parts of IELTS or an equivalent test score, unless you are exempt) 
You have been paid at least the salary on your 457/TSS nomination letters
You are under 50 years of age 

STSOL OCCUPATIONS ONLY
If you were granted a 457 visa in a Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) occupation (a two year 457 visa), you can apply for a further two year visa under the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa program that replaces the 457 visa program in March 2018, provided you and your sponsor meet the requirements. If your TSS visa is approved, you will be eligible for PR once you have worked for two years for the sponsor (across a combination of your 457 and TSS visas).

If you lodged a 457 visa AFTER 18 April 2017 in an occupation on the MLTSSL list  you will be eligible for PR if/when the following is met:  

You have worked for the same sponsor for three years on a 457 visa
You have worked in the same occupation for the three years
You have Competent English (at least 6.0 in all parts of IELTS or an equivalent test score, unless you are exempt) 
You have been paid at least the salary on your nomination letter 
You are under 45 years of age

2. DIRECT ENTRY
If you have not been working on a 457 visa for two years (with the same employer) or you hold another visa, such as a Working Holiday 417, Work and Holiday 462 or student visa, you may be eligible for a Direct Entry visa. You will need to obtain a positive the skill assessment and have three years post-qualification work experience in your nominated occupation. NOTE: If your occupation is NOT on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), you will ONLY be eligible to lodge a 186 Direct Entry visa before March 2018.

SKILL ASSESSMENT
If you require a skill assessment we will manage this with you. We provide checklists of documents needed, we review and advise on your paperwork and we lodge and following up with the assessment body.

APPROVAL TO SPONSOR
You must be sponsored by an eligible employer. The employer will need to meet the training benchmark. We help your employer with this and all other steps of their sponsorship of you on the Employer Nomination Scheme (186). Your employer can be located anywhere in Australia to sponsor you on this visa.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME (186)
You must meet the requirements around age, English skills and skill (work experience and/or qualification). The job must be at the correct salary level, full time and be offered for at least two years. Please note that the age limit for Direct Entry on a 186 visa is dropping to under 45 years on 1 July 2017. The age limit will remain at under 49 years for the Temporary Residency Transition stream but only until March 2018.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
We can determine your eligibility for the Employer Nomination Scheme (186). Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

NOTE: Effective Monday 29 January 2018, our No Visa, No Fee Guarantee does not apply to employer sponsored visas.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…