186 Visa

The Employer Nomination Scheme (186) gives you (and any family members) permanent residency.

There are two Employer Nomination Scheme (186) streams.

1. TEMPORARY RESIDENT TRANSITION
If you currently hold a 457 visa, and have done so for at least two years (with the same 457 sponsor), you are eligible for the Temporary Resident Transition stream on the Employer Nomination Scheme (186).

2. DIRECT ENTRY
If you have not been working on a 457 visa for two years (with the same employer), but you can pass the skill assessment and have three years post-qualification work experience in your nominated occupation, you are eligible for the Direct Entry stream on the Employer Nomination Scheme (186).

SKILL ASSESSMENT
If you require a skill assessment we will manage this with you. We provide checklists of documents needed, we review and advise on your paperwork and we lodge and following up with the assessment body.

APPROVAL TO SPONSOR
You must be sponsored by an eligible employer. The employer will need to meet the training benchmark. We help your employer with this and all other steps of their sponsorship of you on the Employer Nomination Scheme (186). Your employer can be located anywhere in Australia to sponsor you on this visa.

ELIGIBILITY FOR THE EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME (186)
You must meet the requirements around age, English skills and skill (work experience and/or qualifications) in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). The job must be at the correct salary level, full time and be offered for at least two years.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT
We can determine your eligibility for the Employer Nomination Scheme (186). Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…