Image

Visa Options for Dairy Farmers

Visa Options for Dairy Farmers

The recent changes in migration law and occupation lists have left many dairy farmers and visa applicants in limbo.

Fortunately, there are still several options for farm owners looking to sponsor overseas workers. True Blue Migration Services has successfully managed visa applications for dozens of dairy farmers across Australia and provides free consultations for UDV members.

Our team of highly experienced Registered Migration Agents can cut through the news headlines and provide you with clear, no-nonsense advice.

Abolition of the 457 visa

Although the 457 visa was abolished on 18 March 2018, Immigration has introduced a new visa – the Temporary Skill Shortage visa (482/TSS). Dairy farmers can now be sponsored on a TSS visa, subject to eligibility.

Approval as a sponsor for TSS visas

An eligible dairy farm can apply to become an approved business sponsor. Should you choose to engage a Registered Migration Agent to act on your behalf, they will manage the process for you from start to finish.

Once approved, sponsorship is held for five years. If the farm already holds approval (for 457 visa holders), this approval can be used to nominate a Dairy Cattle Farmer on a TSS visa. This includes nominating a current 457 visa holder who wants to move across to a new sponsor.

TSS nomination and visa application of Dairy Cattle Farmers

As Dairy Cattle Farmers are on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL), they can be initially sponsored on a TSS visa for two years. Provided requirements are met in the future, they can apply for a further two year TSS visa whilst onshore.  The key eligibility requirements are:

• the sponsor meets Labour Market Testing requirement including two advertisements that have been 'live' for at least 28 consecutive days on national job seeker websites (ads must have been placed in the past four months)

• the applicant holds a relevant Bachelor degree plus two years of full time and paid relevant work experience OR or has least five years of full time relevant employment

• the applicant holds an overal IELTS score of 5.0 in IELTS (with no part less than 4.5) or an equivalent English test, unless exempt

187 Direct Entry RSMS visa

A Dairy Cattle Farmer can still be nominated on a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187) http://truebluemigration.com/visa-types/employer-sponsored-visas/rsms-187-visa-/permanent residency visa. The eligibility requirements are stricter as below:

• the applicant holds a relevant Bachelor degree plus three years of relevant work experience OR has least eight years of full time relevant employment

• the applicant is paid at the Australian Marketing Salary Rate (AMSR) and this must be no less than $53,900 in guaranteed annual earnings

• the applicant holds an IELTS score of 6.0 in all parts of the IELTS or an equivalent test, unless exempt

Visa Options (2)

Trainee visa – 407

The training visa (407) http://truebluemigration.com/visa-types/employer-sponsored-visas/Occupational-Trainee-407-visa/allows a farm to sponsor an applicant as a trainee Dairy Cattle Farmer. As with the TSS visa and 187 visa, the farm must apply for sponsorship approval. Approval is granted for five years. The sponsoring farm cannot be a sole trader or an individual.

The nomination involves preparing a structured training program for the applicant.

The applicant must show that s/he has worked or studied full time for 12 months (of the 24 months) as a  dairy farmer, prior to lodging the visa. This makes the 407 visa a great option for employees with a limited amount of experience. The applicant must work at least 30 hours per week and must be paid at least the minimum Award rate of pay.

The 407 visa is granted for a specific period, anywhere from six months to two years. The Immigration Case Officer decides the length of the visa based on how much training they deem necessary.

Transitional arrangements for current 457 visa holders

Immigration has announced transitional arrangements for 457 holders. A Dairy Cattle Farmer on the new defunct 457 visa may have permanent residency pathway if either of the following apply:

1. s/he held a 457 visa before 18 April 2017; or

2. s/he lodged a 457 visa before 18 April 2017 but it was granted after 18 April 2017

The Dairy Cattle Farmer will be eligible for PR if/when the following is met:

• s/he has worked for the same sponsor for two of the previous three years on the 457 visa

• s/he has worked in the same occupation for the two years

• s/he has Competent English (at least 6.0 in all parts of IELTS or an equivalent test score, unless exempt)

• s/he has been paid at least the salary on the nomination letter

• s/he is under 50 years of age at the time of lodging the PR visa

A Dairy Cattle Farmer who holds a 457 visa but has changed sponsors will need further assessment.

If you would like to know more about options to sponsor on your dairy farm, email us at udv@truebluemigration.com or phone 03 9038 9070. Consultations for UDV members are free of charge and members benefit from a discounted visa management fee.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…