Skilled Independent (189) visa

HOW TO APPLY FOR A SKILLED INDEPENDENT (189) VISA

To apply for this visa, you’ll need to be working in a job on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). The requirements will be based on age, training and English competence.

As you are working in a role on the SOL, you don’t need sponsorship from a relative or state, and you can live in any part of the country.

WHEN YOU’RE GRANTED A 189 VISA:

• You and your partner can work in any job on arrival

• You can study at one of Australia’s fantastic schools or universities

• You can start your journey towards Australian citizenship

• You can sponsor others during their own permanent residency applications

• You’ll receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare

We have years of experience guiding people through their skill assessment for the skilled independent 189 visa. Whatever your profession – IT, nursing, engineering, for example – we’ll ensure you have all the support you need to lodge a successful visa application.

You should be aware that you’ll need a range of paperwork, which may include detailed references and training certificates. Choosing True Blue Migration for your visa application gives you a fantastic chance of gaining permanent residency in Australia, and our no visa, no fee guarantee shows just how committed we are!

ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST

All applicants are required to take an English test called IELTS. We can help you train for this by offering helpful tips and advice.

READY TO TAKE THE NEXT STEP?

Take your free visa assessment today!

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…