489 Visa

Like all skilled visas, the Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa is a points-based application. You must be working in a job on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) and then meet requirements around your age, English competence, training and work experience.

There are two pathways for the 489 visa:

STATE SPONSORSHIP ON A 489 VISA
The Skilled Sponsored (489) visa requires sponsorship by an Australian state or territory. Each state has unique skill shortages and thus occupations appear at different times on different lists. Each state varies in its specific requirements. Some states require applicants to have higher English scores; others require more work experience or detailed evidence of the applicant's assets. You must live in a regional area of the state that sponsors you. This includes all part of South Australia, the Australian Capital Territory, Northern Territory and Tasmania. If you are sponsored by Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia or New South Wales you must live and work outside the metropolitan area. The ACT does not have a Skilled Sponsored (489) visa program.

RELATIVE SPONSORSHIP ON A 489 VISA
If your nominated occupation is on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) you can be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area. Your relative must be a permanent resident or citizen of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen. This includes your sibling, parent, child, aunt, uncle, cousin or grandparent. Your relative can be living in any part of Victoria, Western Australia, South Australia, Northern Territory and Tasmania. If your relative lives in Queensland or New South Wales, they must live outside the metropolitan area. You must live in the same designated area as your relative.

PATHWAY TO PERMANENT RESIDENCY
The Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa gives you and your partner full work rights and starts you on the pathway to permanent residency. The Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa is a four year provisional visa. Once you have lived in the designated area for two years (and worked for 12 months of this, you are eligible to apply for permanent residency and live in any part of Australia.

SKILL ASSESSMENT
We have managed Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa applications for people working in various occupations including teachers, IT professionals, engineers, tradesmen and nurses. We manage the skill assessment as this is the first step in the skilled visa process. The skill assessment is complex with some authorities requiring detailed reports of work projects or informal training references from the first years in your career. We work with you to make sure you will meet the requirements.

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
Under Australia's SkillSelect (skilled migration visa) program, you are required to lodge an 'Expression of Interest' (EOI). This places you in a pool to be invited to apply for a visa.

ENGLISH TEST
Many Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (489) visa applicants need to sit an English test called IELTS. We help our clients by sharing hints and tips for undertaking this test.

YOUR VISA ELIGIBILITY
We can determine your eligibility for a visa. Please complete our online assessment form and we will provide information on the steps, fees and process.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…