190 Visa

APPLYING FOR A SKILLED - NOMINATED (190) VISA

This is one of the most well-known visa processes. Your application will be considered through a points-based system, which analyses what you have to offer to Australia once you move here.

You could be considered for a 190 visa if:

• You are working in a profession that is listed in the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List.

• You reach the standard necessary for points-based applications. This will be based on your age, English competence, training and work experience.

• You are sponsored by a state or territory.

GAINING STATE SPONSORSHIP

Each state has its own unique requirements. Some may be lacking skilled workers in a particular trade and as such, you may have a better chance of gaining residency if you choose your destination carefully. Occupation shortages change a lot, so it’s important to keep your finger on the pulse of Australia’s needs, or work with a registered migration agent who can advise and assist.

It may also be the case that one state has a higher English test score standard than the next, so it’s important to weigh up your options. There is no set formula for success to gain state sponsorship, so contact us today and we can advise you based on your skills.

Once you’ve been granted a 190 visa you’ll be able to:

• Work in any industry upon arrival

• Study at an Australian school or university

• Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare

• Begin your journey to full Australian citizenship

• Sponsor others for permanent residency

WHAT IS THE AUSTRALIAN SKILL ASSESSMENT?

Depending on which authority you’re dealing with, the Skill Assessment can be complex. When making a visa application, there is no room for error. You may be required to provide documents of your training, detailed reports and references from the duration of your career. We can assist you with this part of the application to ensure that you have a strong case that highlights your skills.

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

Once you hold a positive skill assessment, you’ll need to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI). Once this has been completed, you’ll be added to a pool of other hopefuls. You will then be invited to apply for a visa.

PASSING THE AUSTRALIAN VISA ENGLISH TEST

As a skilled - nominated 190 visa applicant, you may be required to take an English language test. We help prepare all of our clients by giving them tips to increase their chances of success during the test.

Why not get in touch today for your free visa assessment?

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…