Parent Visa

PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 143 OR 173) - AN OFFSHORE APPLICATION
If parents are aged under 65 years and meet the 'balance of family' test (50% of the parents' children are 'settled' in Australia as permanent residents or citizens), they can lodge a contributory parent visa, but must be outside Australia to do so. This parent visa involves making a non-refundable deposit to the Australian government. This amount is AUD$43,600 per migrating parent. This can be paid in full, or can be split into two parts.  This visa is processed in approximately 24 months. The contributory amounts are requested once the parents have passed health and police checks. The parents become permanent resident when the visa is granted.

AGED PARENTS - ONSHORE APPLICATION - TWO OPTIONS
If one of the parents is aged 65 years or over, and they enter Australia on a visa that allows them to lodge a parent visa onshore (that is, a visitor or tourist visa WITHOUT the 8503 "No Further Stay" condition), and the 'balance of family' test is met (50% of the parents' children are 'settled' in Australia as permanent residents or citizens), the parents can lodge an application whilst in Australia.

AGED PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 804)
This non-contributory aged parent visa has an extremely long processing time (over 25 years), but the parents can live in Australia until a decision is made. They will hold Bridging Visas A. They will need to apply for a Bridging Visa B if they wish to depart Australia temporarily.

CONTRIBUTORY AGED PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 864)
Parents aged over 65 can also lodge a contributory parent visa whilst onshore on a valid visa. As noted above, this parent visa involves making a non-refundable deposit to the Australian government. This amount is AUD$43,600 per migrating parent. This visa is processed in approximately 24 months. The contributory amounts are requested once the parents have passed health and police checks. The parents become permanent resident when the visa is granted.

If the aged parent is not able to obtain a visitor visa without the 8503 condition, they will need to lodge an offshore parent visa. Given the processing time of 25 years or more for the non-contributory pathway, the realistic option is the contributory parent visa.

We can determine eligibility for a parent visa. Please complete our free online assessment form.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…