Subclass 482 - TSS Visa (Temporary Skill Shortage Visa)

The Subclass 482 Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa program will replace the 457 visa program from March 2018.

The TSS Visa (Subclass 482) has a short-term stream and a medium-term stream. Applicants with occupations on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) are eligible for visas of up to two years (renewable onshore once, for a further two years), whilst those on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) can apply for up to four years (with eligibility for permanent residency after three years, depending on meeting age and English requirements).

Click below for information on each stream.

TSS Visa Short-Term Stream

TSS Visa Medium-Term Stream

Lady with a map of australia

Some occupations under the 482 visa are subject to caveats. For example:

• Applicant must be paid a higher minimum salary (eg $65,000 or $80,000)

• Nominated position must not include lower skill tasks

• Sponsor must be located in a specific postcode

• Sponsor must have at least five full time employees

• Sponsor must have an annual turnover of at least $1million

Employers planning to sponsor workers will need to become an approved ‘standard business sponsor’.

We can assist applicants and employers by managing the TSS visa application process from start to finish, liaising with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and ensuring the application has the best possible chance of success.

To find out more, please email or call (WA) 08 6189 5333 (VIC) 03 9038 9070.

For more information, see the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s recently issued fact sheet (PDF) and media release.

FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…