Image

Medium-Term TSS Visa

The medium-term TSS visa is granted for four years. There is also the capacity for onshore visa renewals (not limited to one) and a pathway to Australian permanent residency after three years.

This stream is relatively similar to the current 457 visa.

The medium-term TSS visa is aimed at applicants working in skilled occupation which the Government believes are critically needed – and will be needed in the longer term.

In order to qualify for this visa, your occupation must be on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List.

At least two years of relevant work experience is required. This differs from the existing 457 program where applicants with a closely-related qualification at the correct level do not require work experience. Each occupation still has a minimum work experience requirement – either three years or five years – based on the skill level of the nominated occupation.

As with the short-term stream, eligibility criteria states that candidates must be paid at the minimum salary for the position and obtain a police check.

Labour market testing is also mandatory and employers must make a contribution to the Skilling Australians Training Fund.

Live & Work in Australia

Applicants must meet English language requirements, achieving an overall IELTS score of 5.0 and a minimum of 5.0 in each test component. This is slightly higher than the requirement for the short-term stream.

To find out if you’re eligible for a medium-term TSS visa, contact us today.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…