Image

Short-Term TSS Visa

The short-term TSS visa is valid for two years. It can be renewed onshore once, for a further two years. This stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill temporary (short term) skill gaps and visa applicants must have an employer willing to sponsor them.

Under this program, short-term TSS visa holders can remain in Australia for a maximum of four years. Unlike the medium-term visa, there is no pathway for Australian permanent residency.

The short-term list will be assessed every six months and occupations may be added or removed. Applicants must meet English language requirement, being an overall IELTS score of 5.0, with a minimum of 4.5 in each area. A police check will be mandatory and the Department of Immigration and Border protection must be satisfied that the applicant is a ‘genuine temporary entrant’.

Short Term Work

At least two years of relevant work experience will be required. Under the current 457 visa, applicants with a relevant qualification at the correct level do not require any work experience. This is not to be confused with the total work experience requirement – either three years or five years, depending on the skill level of the occupation.

TSS visa holders must be paid a minimum salary rate as set out by the Government (or higher, where a caveat applies) and labour market testing will be mandatory in most cases. An employer contribution to the Skilling Australians Training Fund is also required.

The TSS program will commence in March 2018; however, if your occupation is on the STSOL and you apply before this date, you will only be granted a two-year visa.

To find out if you’re eligible for a two-year Australian work visa, contact us today for a free consultation with a Registered Migration Agent.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…