Image

Subclass 494 Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa

What is the 494 skilled employer sponsored visa?

The 494 skilled employer sponsored visa will replace the 187 (RSMS) visa on 16 November 2019.

A total of 9,000 places will be allocated to the 494 visa program every year. The 494 visa does not grant immediate permanent residency, like the 187 RSMS visa, but a 494 visa holder may be eligible for the 191 skilled regional permanent residency visa in the future.

Can my employer nominate me on a 494 visa

You must meet the following criteria:

Your employer must be located in a designated regional area of Australia (generally excludes employers in Sydney, Brisbane and Melbourne)

The regions of Newcastle, Wollongong and the NSW Central Coast will become designated regional areas. Other regional areas include Perth, Adelaide, Gold Coast, Canberra, Sunshine Coast and Geelong

Your position is on the relevant occupation list (over 700 occupations)

Your employer will need approval from the Regional Certifying Body (RCB) in your area

The position must be full-time, genuine and likely to be available for five years

You must be paid at the market salary rate

How do I meet the 494 visa requirements?

You must hold a suitable skills assessment

You must have at least three years of full time and relevant skilled work experience

You must be under 45 years of age

You must demonstrate Competent English

How does the 494 visa lead to permanent residency?

The 494 is a five-year visa. You can access permanent residence through the Subclass 191 (Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional)) visa when the following is met:

1. You have worked in the designated regional area for at least three years, whilst holding a 494 visa

2. You can show earnings of at least $53,900 annually for three years. If you have a partner included in your 494 application, only one of you needs to show the three years of annual salary (through tax returns) at or above $53,900. Your partner can be the main applicant for the 191 visa if they can demonstrate meeting this requirement.

You do NOT need to be nominated by an employer to make an application for the 191 visa. This is a major difference to the RSMS 187 visa.

What happens to 187 applications not decided by 16 November 2019?

If a 187 nomination and visa are lodged prior to 16 November 2019, the applicant is not subject to the new visa arrangements.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…