Image

Subclass 870 Temporary Parent Visa

SPONSORED TEMPORARY PARENT VISA (SUBCLASS 870)

On 17 April 2019, applications open for a new temporary parent visa (subclass 870).

Aged Parent

How is the temporary parent visa different to other parent visas?

The 870 visa allows parents to live temporarily in Australia for three years or five years without needing to depart Australia.

Unlike other parent visas, the 870 visa does not require the parent to meet the Balance of Family rule. However, the parent must have a child (biological, adoptive or stepchild) who holds Australian citizenship or permanent residency (or is an eligible New Zealand citizen).

The child must first be approved as a sponsor prior to the parent being able to lodge the a 870 visa. The sponsoring child will need to provide police checks and demonstrate minimum household income.

As the 870 visa does not have work rights, the parents must show that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of the stay period.

Does the temporary parent visa lead to PR?

The Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa - 870 does not lead to Australian permanent residency. Eligible parents can stay in Australia for a maximum of 10 years on this visa. There is no minimum or maximum age limit for the parents.

If PR is the end goal, then you may wish to consider applying for a different parent visa; howwver, the 870 may be a good option for parents who want to live onshore whilst their PR parent visa is processing. Please note, there are different requirments for PR visas, including the balance of family test. 

The visitor visa concession that allows parents of Australian citizens and permanent residents to stay in Australia for longer periods will no longer be available.

The 870 visa is capped, so once a fixed number of 870 visas are granted (the cap is set at 15,000), there will be no further 870 visas will granted until the following visa year (commencing in July).

What is the 870 temporary parent visa fee?

The visa application fee is $5,000 for a visa of up to three years and $10,000 for a visa of up to five years. It has not been made clear is this amount is per applicant, or per couple. The fee is paid in two parts with the part one on application and part two prior grant of the 870 visa.

We are still awaiting the final details and will bring you more information as it comes. 

Further information on applicant and sponsor criteria here: Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa - 870

We can determine eligibility for a parent visa. Please complete our free assessment form and we will let you know your options.

 
FREE online Visa assessment
Do you qualify for a visa?
What Our Clients Say About Us

Oh my god Mary Anne... I am sooooo excited. Thank you so much for all your help with our partner visa!!! You made me feel confident and took away my worries, also…